FB

Contact us:

[email protected]
206-618-1600
Home / Market Report / Eastside weekly wrap-up: nearly as many price drops as pending sales

Eastside weekly wrap-up: nearly as many price drops as pending sales

By July 17, 2022

Market Report

Nearly 300 new listings hit the Eastside market this past week but that’s likely the last big week of listings until after Labor Day. Usually the market slows through August so everyone can get their summer fun in. 290 new listings is really good news for buyers. Even better news for buyers is that 146 listings posted price drops this week as sellers try to stand-out and scoop one of the scarce buyers still looking. Here’s a look at the listing activity in the past week:

Listing activity:# of active listings# of new listings
(past week)
# of price reductions
(past week)
# of pending sales
(past week)
Seattle1834430187231
Bellevue321573235
Redmond205542327
Kirkland278512127
Sammamish183402724
Issaquah161291919

Despite the uncertainty about interest rates (relatively flat this week), buyer activity picked up this past week (162 homes under contract across the Eastside). It’s likely going to be a very slow the rest of the summer (except on Mercer Island apparently) as buyers are still figuring out budgets while trying to see if home prices will fall even further. With homes sitting on the market longer, there’s opportunity for buyer friendly offers (check out Matt’s Seattle update for some wins this week) which we haven’t seen in a long time.

Only a few listings caught our eye on the Eastside this week: An 11,000 square foot Ralph Anderson estate was re-listed in Issaquah, a $6M renovated mid-century on a large, half-acre lot in Bellevue, and a $3.8M PNW Craftsman on Mercer Island.

Farther away, the Sky Haus A-frame went pending this week and if you’re looking up in the Mt. Baker area, check out this Pod-style constructed home in Glacier.

We’ve launched a weekly Eastside newsletter – sign up here if you want these in your inbox!

I am a broker and contributing writer for Urban Living. I love condos & townhomes and helping people find the next space they call home!

Get in touch to:

  • Gain a deeper understanding of the Eastside’s real estate market
  • Find your perfect home
  • Sell your home

Contact:

207-570-9823